the Governing Body 

The remit for the Governing Body is to:

a) Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.

b) Hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff.

c) Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

NAMES OF GOVERNORS

TYPE OF GOVERNOR

&

COMMITTEE MEMBER

GOVERNOR

RESPONSIBLITIES

TERM OF OFFICE

REGISTER OF INTERESTS 

GOVERNOR OF ANY OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENT

ANY RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN GOVERNORS AND MEMBERS OF STAFF

 

Mr.  SHER ALI MIAH

 

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body
  • Pay

 

  • Chair of Governors
  • Child Protection and Safeguarding
  • Buildings
  • Finance
  • EYPP

 

07 FEB 2020 - 06 FEB 2024

 

None declared

 

Mr. APU CHOWDHURY

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Equalities and Engaging Fathers in Early Learning

 

01 JAN 2019 -31 DEC 2022

 

None declared

 

Mrs. TABASUM NAWAZ

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body
  • Pay

 

  • Curriculum and Prevent

 

02 DEC 2019 - 03 DEC 2023

 

None declared

 

Mrs. DENISE FARRINGTON

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term)

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body 
  • Committee of Appointed Governors

 

  • Quality of Teaching and Learning

 

12 JUN 2018 - 11 JUN 2022

 

None declared

 

Mrs. KAREN ALTY

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term)

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body 

 

  • School Improvement
  • SEN & AGT

 

12 JUN 2018 - 11 JUN 2022

 

None declared 

 

Mrs. MARIA O'SULLIVAN

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body
  • Committee of Appointed Governors

 

  • Parental Involvement
  • Speech and Language

 

 

12 JUN 2018 - 11 JUN 2022

 

 

None declared

Mrs AISLING CURRUTHERS

Co-opted Governor (4 year term)

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

5 NOV 2019 - 4 NOV 2023

 

Mrs SHAMIN AKHTAR ASHRAF

 

Headteacher                                   

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

  • Link 

 

01 SEPT 2017 - 31 AUG 2021

 

None declared

 

Mrs KAREN WIGGAN

 

 

Teacher                                           

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

 

16 JULY 2019 - 15 JUL 2023

 

None declared

 

Mrs JULIE LIMMER

 

 

Business Support Officer             

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

  • Online Safety

 

5 MARCH 2019 - 4 MARCH 2023

 

None declared

 

Mrs AISHA BIBI

 

Parent

 

18 JUNE 2020 - 17 JUNE 2022

 

 

Mrs. JILLIAN VAUGHAN

 

 

Co-opted Governor (RESIGNED)

 

12 JUN 2018 - 31 AUG 2019

 

None declared

Click here for Governors Attendance Register -  2017-2018  /  2018-2019