the Governing Body 

Burnley Stoneyholme Nursery School

The remit for the Governing Body is to:

a) Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.

b) Hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff.

c) Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

NAMES OF GOVERNORS

TYPE OF GOVERNOR

&

COMMITTEE MEMBER

GOVERNOR

RESPONSIBLITIES

TERM OF OFFICE

REGISTER OF INTERESTS 

GOVERNOR OF ANY OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENT

ANY RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN GOVERNORS AND MEMBERS OF STAFF

 

Mr.  SHER ALI MIAH

 

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body
  • Pay

 

  • Chair of Governors
  • Child Protection and Safeguarding
  • Buildings
  • Finance
  • EYPP

 

07 FEB 2016 - 06 FEB 2020

 

None declared

 

Mr. APU CHOWDHURY

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Equalities and Engaging Fathers in Early Learning

 

01 JAN 2015 -31 DEC 2018

 

None declared

 

Mrs. KHALEDA CHOWDHURY

 

Parent Governor (2 year term)

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body 

 

 

 

12 JUN 2018 - 11 JUN 2020

 

None declared

 

Mrs. TABASUM NAWAZ

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body
  • Pay

 

  • SEN
  • AGT
  • Curriculum and Prevent
  • Parental Involvement and British Values

 

02 DEC 2015 - 01 DEC 2019

None declared

 

Mrs. DENISE FARRINGTON

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term)

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body 
  • Committee of Appointed Governors

 

  • Quality of Teaching and Learning

 

12 JUN 2018 - 11 JUN 2020

 

None declared

 

Mrs. KAREN ALTY

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term)

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body 

 

  • School Improvement
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND)

 

12 JUN 2018 - 11 JUN 2020

 

None declared

 

Mrs. MARIA O'SULLIVAN

 

Co-opted Governor (4 year term) 

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body
  • Committee of Appointed Governors

 

  • Parental Involvement
  • Speech and Language

 

 

12 JUN 2018 - 11 JUN 2020

 

Mrs SHAMIN AKHTAR ASHRAF

 

Headteacher                                   

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

  • Link 

 

01 SEPT 2017 - 31 AUG 2021

 

None declared

 

Mrs KAREN WIGGAN

 

 

Teacher                                           

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

 

1 SEPT 2019 - 31 AUG 2013

 

None declared

 

Mrs JULIE LIMMER

 

 

Business Support Officer             

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Full Governing Body

 

1 APRIL 2019 - 31 MAR 2023

 

None declared

 

Ms. CHRISTINA HOLDSWORTH

 

Teacher (RESIGNED)

 

 

13 JAN 2016 - 31 MAR 2019

 

None declared

 

Mrs. JILLIAN VAUGHAN

 

 

Co-opted Governor (RESIGNED)

 

12 JUN 2018 - 31 AUG 2019

 

None declared

Name
 Governors Attendance Register 17-18.pdfDownload
 Governors Attendance Register 18-19.pdfDownload
Showing 1-2 of 2